More than 610 journal titles, back to 1981. Includes Journal of Nursing, Public Health Nursing, and Nursing Administration Quarterly (peer reviewed/academic). Some titles, such as Dental Assistant, have full text .pdfs for each article. Others, such as CMA Today, Journal of Professional Nursing, and Nursing Outlook, are indexed in CINAHL but we have the full text in print in the library. Please contact library staff with any questions.
Excellent source on current events. Articles include an overview, historical background, chronology, pro/con feature, plus resources for additional research.
From the vendor: “Provides exclusive, extensive coverage of hundreds of today’s hot topics, with unbiased analysis and rich related resources… politics, business, government, crime, law, energy, education, health, family, science, foreign policy, race, rights, society, and culture. Updated weekly, with a wire-service newsfeed providing the latest headline stories… designed to inspire thought-provoking debates and research papers.
Broad coverage of various academic subjects, including sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities. Full text is available for more than 2000 periodicals, mostly scholarly journals, including magazines, newspapers, and trade journals.
Business Source® Elite provides full text coverage of scholarly business, management and economics journals. This rich collection also includes publications covering topics such as accounting, banking, finance, international business, marketing, sales, etc. Business Source Elite offers full text for nearly 1,100 business publications and contains expanded PDF backfiles for 150 titles (back to 1985 or the first issue published for that journal).
Academic journals, trade publications, and magazines covering business management, including Harvard Business Review, Money, and Forbes.
An excellent resource for teachers and future teachers, with journals and reports covering all levels of education from early childhood education to higher education and lifelong learning. Includes titles such as English Language Teaching and the International Journal on Special Education.
Contains over 25,000 short articles covering a wide range of academic topics.
Magazines and journals covering health and wellness topics for general audiences and everyone who wants to know more about their own health, including Psychology Today, Health, and Prevention.
This version of the Health Source database is aimed at students who are studying nursing and other health sciences. Includes Lancet and New England Journal of Medicine along with more specialized titles such as Perspectives in Psychiatric Care.
Learn over 70 languages with this highly-rated language-learning app.
Includes a wide range of general-interest and more specialized magazines, from National Review to Electronic Musician.
(Select Iowa Valley as your location.) A collection of full-text e-books, focusing on academic titles. Titles include Shakespeare and Superheroes, Marketing Fashion, and The Science of Near-Death Experiences.
(Select Iowa Valley as your location.) Includes articles from more than 1000 newspapers. Iowa newspapers include the Hawk Eye (Burlington), the Gazette (Cedar Rapids), the Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier, and the Newton Daily News.
News articles from Business Wire, the Associated Press, and other news wire services.
Provides full text for more than 70 popular magazines for elementary school research.
A collection of e-books for elementary school research.
Business news from local and regional newspapers, as well as news wire services.
This resource has 90,000 articles focused on current events and hot topics such as animal rights, bullying, and mental health.
Provides access to a variety of industry trade journals, from Advertising Age to Hotel & Hotel Management and Florist.
From the vendor: “EBSCO's Web News provides near real-time access to thousands of top news feeds from around the globe. This collection includes over 14,000 feeds covering a range of business and general news topics.”